Also, say hello to North (or Grandpa North). He's a bid old fashioned and has trouble controlling his violent tendencies sometimes.
[…] @SeanR The Constitution tells us who gets to decide the criteria:
"The Congress shall have the power... To provide for organizing, arming, and disciplining, the Militia, and for governing such Part of them as may be employed in the Service of the United States, reserving to the States respectively, the Appointment of the Officers, and the Authority of training the Militia according to the discipline prescribed by Congress...." (Art. I, Sec. 8, Cl. 16)
Congress sets the criteria, which states ensure are met.
Note also that 10 USC Subt. A, Part I, Ch. 13, § 311 defines "militia" as "all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard."
I do not know which places guns are restricted to past/present cops and friends of municipal government officers, none are in the US since McDonald v.